NASJE Board


Todd Brower

Todd Brower
President
Judicial Education Director
Williams Institute
UCLA School of Law
Box 951476
Los Angeles, CA 90095-1476



Jeff Schrade

Jeff Schrade
Vice President
Education Services Division Director
Arizona Supreme Court
1501 W. Washington
Phoenix, AZ 85007



Dan Rettig

Dan Rettig
Treasurer
Senior Attorney
Florida Supreme Court
500 South Duval Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 922-1120


Crystal Banks

Crystal Banks
Director, Northeastern Region
Deputy Director, Center for Education and Training
District of Columbia Courts
500 Indiana Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001
(202) 879-0483
Fax: (202) 879-0489



Christopher Fields
Director, Midwestern Region
Manager, Curriculum and Educational Services
Supreme Court of Ohio
65 South Front Street
Columbus, Ohio 43215


Christine Christopherson

Christine Christopherson
Director, Southeastern Region
Court Education Administrator
South Carolina Court Administration
South Carolina Judicial Branch
1220 Senate St., Suite 200
Columbia, SC 29201


Janice Calvi-Ruimerman

Janice Calvi-Ruimerman
Past President
Deputy Director – Employee Education and Development Unit
State of Connecticut Judicial Branch
225 Spring Street, 2nd Floor
Wethersfield, CT 06109



National Center for State Courts
Secretariat
300 Newport Avenue
Williamsburg, VA 23185
(757) 259-1817
Fax (757) 259-1520


Past Presidents

2019-2021Janice Calvi-Ruimerman (Connecticut)
2018-2019Dr. Anthony Simones (Missouri)
2017-2018Lee Ann Barnhardt (North Dakota)
2016-2017Caroline E. Kirkpatrick (Virginia)
2015-2017Margaret R. Allen (Virginia)
2014-2015Kelly Tait (Nevada)
2013-2014Jill Goski (Minnesota)
2012-2013Marty Sullivan (Arkansas)
2011-2012Joseph Sawyer (Nevada)
2010-2011Judith M. Anderson (Washington)
2009-2010Christy Tull (Ohio)
2008-2009Claudia Fernandes (California)
2007-2008Robin Wosje (Nevada)
2006-2007John R. Meeks (Ohio)
2005-2006Elizabeth Strong (Colorado)
2004-2005William Brunson (Nevada)
2003-2004Kenneth W. Miller (deceased; Texas)
2002-2003Thomas N. Langhorne, III (Virginia)
2001-2002Paul Biderman (New Mexico)
2000-2001Denise Kilwein (Kansas)
1999-2000Franny Maguire Haney (Delaware)
1998-1999Blan Teagle (Florida)
1997-1998Ellen Marshall (District of Columbia)
1996-1997Karen Thorson (Arizona)
1995-1996Kay Palmer (Arkansas)
1994-1995V.K. Wetzel (Wisconsin)
1992-1994Larry Stone (Ohio)
1990-1992Jerry Beatty (Iowa)
1988-1990Rita Culbertson (Kentucky)
1986-1988Richard Reaves (Georgia)
1984-1986Dennis Catlin (Michigan)
1982-1984Anthony Fisser (Connecticut)
1980-1982Paul Westphal (Minnesota)
1978-1980Paul Li (California) (Deceased)
1976-1978Jack Dillard (Texas) (Deceased)
1974-1976Safron Nijelski (Wisconsin)