NASJE Board


Jeff Schrade

Jeff Schrade
President Elect
Education Services Division Director
Arizona Supreme Court
1501 W. Washington
Phoenix, AZ 85007


no photo available

Stephen M. Feiler, PhD
Vice President
Director, Judicial Education Department
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
601 Commonwealth Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17106-1260


Jessica Foreman
Secretary
Education Manager
Texas Justice Court Training Center
1701 Directors Boulevard, Suite 530
Austin, TX 78744



Janice Calvi-Ruimerman

Janice Calvi-Ruimerman
Director, Northeastern Region
Deputy Director – Employee Education and Development Unit
State of Connecticut Judicial Branch
225 Spring Street, 2nd Floor
Wethersfield, CT 06109


Bryan Walker

Bryan Walker
Director, Western Region
Judicial Education Manager
The National Judicial College
Judicial College Building/MS 358
Reno, NV 89557
(775) 327-8274



Christine Christopherson

Christine Christopherson
Director, Southeastern Region
Court Education Administrator
South Carolina Court Administration
South Carolina Judicial Branch
1220 Senate St., Suite 200
Columbia, SC 29201




National Center for State Courts
Secretariat
300 Newport Avenue
Williamsburg, VA 23185
(757) 259-1817
Fax (757) 259-1520


Past Presidents

2021-2022Todd Brower (California)
2019-2021Janice Calvi-Ruimerman (Connecticut)
2018-2019Dr. Anthony Simones (Missouri)
2017-2018Lee Ann Barnhardt (North Dakota)
2016-2017Caroline E. Kirkpatrick (Virginia)
2015-2017Margaret R. Allen (Virginia)
2014-2015Kelly Tait (Nevada)
2013-2014Jill Goski (Minnesota)
2012-2013Marty Sullivan (Arkansas)
2011-2012Joseph Sawyer (Nevada)
2010-2011Judith M. Anderson (Washington)
2009-2010Christy Tull (Ohio)
2008-2009Claudia Fernandes (California)
2007-2008Robin Wosje (Nevada)
2006-2007John R. Meeks (Ohio)
2005-2006Elizabeth Strong (Colorado)
2004-2005William Brunson (Nevada)
2003-2004Kenneth W. Miller (deceased; Texas)
2002-2003Thomas N. Langhorne, III (Virginia)
2001-2002Paul Biderman (New Mexico)
2000-2001Denise Kilwein (Kansas)
1999-2000Franny Maguire Haney (Delaware)
1998-1999Blan Teagle (Florida)
1997-1998Ellen Marshall (District of Columbia)
1996-1997Karen Thorson (Arizona)
1995-1996Kay Palmer (Arkansas)
1994-1995V.K. Wetzel (Wisconsin)
1992-1994Larry Stone (Ohio)
1990-1992Jerry Beatty (Iowa)
1988-1990Rita Culbertson (Kentucky)
1986-1988Richard Reaves (Georgia)
1984-1986Dennis Catlin (Michigan)
1982-1984Anthony Fisser (Connecticut)
1980-1982Paul Westphal (Minnesota)
1978-1980Paul Li (California) (Deceased)
1976-1978Jack Dillard (Texas) (Deceased)
1974-1976Safron Nijelski (Wisconsin)